Privacy Policy

[Bahasa Melayu]

Introduction
This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, maintain and disclose your personal data in respect of commercial transactions and how we safeguard the personal data. We will only collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the statutory requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

Personal data is information that can be used to identify you on its own or in combination with other data that we collect or have access to. Common examples of personal data could include name, identification number and contact information.

 

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?
When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. The provision of your personal information and data is voluntary; however, please note that the processing of your personal data is necessary to fulfil the contract with you. The data is stored by us only as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of the respective purpose.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

 

SECTION 2 – CONSENT
How do you get my consent?
By clicking or checking “sign up”, “Login” or similar statements available at our website  www.vitamode.com.my, you acknowledge that you have been notified of and understood the terms of this privacy policy and that you have agreed and consented to the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your personal data as described and under the terms herein. IF YOU DO NOT CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR SERVICES OR ACCESS OUR WEBSITE.

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at hello@vitamode.com.my or mailing us at:

For attention:  Privacy Compliance Officer
Address:  Medispec (M) Sdn Bhd
B-1-07, Block B, Jalan SS 25/22, Mayang Avenue,
Taman Mayang, 47301 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor, Malaysia.
Telephone: 1300 800 228

Please note that if you communicate your withdrawal of your consent to our use, disclosure or processing of your personal data for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, or request the deletion or anonymity of personal data, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with you, and we will not be liable in the event that we do not continue to provide the services to, or perform our contract with you.

 

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

SECTION 4 – VITAMODE ONLINE
Your data is stored in our private data storage in a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then VITAMODE ONLINE stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read VITAMODE ONLINE’s Terms of Service here.

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

Links:
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECTION 6 – SECURITY
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

SECTION 7 – AGE OF CONSENT
By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

SECTION 8 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

SECTION 9 – REQUESTING ACCESS AND/OR CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
Personal data supplied by you to us shall be accurate, complete, and not misleading.

If you have an account with us, you may personally access and/or correct your personal data currently in our possession or control through the Account Settings page on the Site. If you do not have an account with us, you may request to access and/or correct your personal data currently in our possession or control by submitting a written request to us. We will need enough information from you in order to ascertain your identity as well as the nature of your request so as to be able to deal with your request. Hence, please submit your written request by sending an email to our Privacy Compliance Officer at the email address listed below in Section 10.

We will/may also be charging you a reasonable fee for the handling and processing of your requests to access your personal data. If we so choose to charge, we will provide you with a written estimate of the fee we will be charging. Please note that we are not required to respond to or deal with your access request unless you have agreed to pay the fee.

We reserve the right to refuse to correct your personal data in accordance with the provisions as set out in Privacy Laws, where they require and/or entitle an organisation to refuse to correct personal data in stated circumstances.

 

SECTION 10 – QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at hello@vitamode.com.my or by mail at Medispec (M) Sdn Bhd

For attention:  [Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
Address: Medispec (M) Sdn Bhd
B-1-07, Block B, Jalan SS 25/22, Mayang Avenue,
Taman Mayang, 47301 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor, Malaysia.
Telephone No: 1300 800 228

 

SECTION 11 – LANGUAGE
Pursuant to Section 7(3) of the PDPA, this policy is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistency, the terms of the English version shall prevail.

This document was last updated on 7th Oct 2020.